Minnesota’s New “Right to Repair” Law
[…] Enforcement

The Minnesota Attorney General has the authority to investigate and enforce violations of the DFRA.  In addition, a private claim for an unlawful practice may be brought under Minnesota’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act.  Ultimately, if a manufacturer sells a product in Minnesota, that manufacturer must be able to provide the parts, equipment, and/or information needed to repair the product on “fair and reasonable” terms within 60 days.

Partial Safe Harbor for Potential Liability Claims Associated with Repairs

Minn. Stat. § 325E.72, subd. 7 provides some defenses to potential liability claims. That subdivision states:

No original equipment manufacturer or authorized repair provider shall be liable for any damage or injury caused to any digital electronic equipment, person, or property that occurs as a result of repair, diagnosis, maintenance, or modification performed by an independent repair provider or owner, including but not limited to any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages; any loss of data, privacy, or profits; or an inability to use, or reduced functionality of, the digital electronic equipment.

In other words, if an independent repair provider or an owner attempts to make a repair that results in an injury or some other type of damage, the DFRA purports to absolve the OEM of any liability.