Minnesota’s New “Right to Repair” Law
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 325E.72, subd. 6. These exclusions include the following:

  • Motor Vehicles
  • Video Game Consoles
  • Medical Equipment and Devices
  • Off-Road Vehicles, Marine Vehicles, Recreational Vehicles, and Similar Products
  • Farm Implements
  • Turf and Yard Equipment
  • Portable Generators and Fuel Cell Power
  • Cybersecurity Tools and Equipment

The DFRA also includes a number of limitations.  For example, OEMs are not required to make available a part, tool, or documentation if it is no longer available to the OEM.  Minn. Stat. § 325E.72, subd. 5 lists a number of specific limitations as well.  Here are a few of the more relevant limitations:

  • OEMs are not required to divulge trade secrets or license any intellectual property, “except as necessary to provide documentation, parts and tools on fair and reasonable terms.” This is very ambiguous and seems to require divulging IP if it is necessary to repair the product.
  • The new law does not alter the terms of any warranty or change the terms of recall services (but note that an OEM cannot contract around compliance with the DFRA).